PRIVACY POLICY

We take your privacy seriously

In this policy, “we”, “our”, and “us” refers to Motion Property Pty. Ltd.

We understand and share your concern about how personal information is collected, used and shared. We are committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected under Australian privacy laws.

Kindly note that when using this website or by registering with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, but only in accordance with this Privacy Policy which directs that such information is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This privacy policy outlines how we manage and handle the personal information provided by you when using our website. If you engage with us in other ways, such as when applying for a rental property, or allowing us to manage your property, there may be other privacy policies that apply that will be provided to you at the time.

This is a summary of our policy:

  • definition of personal information
  • the type of information and how it is collected/or held
  • the reason for collecting personal information
  • our contact details

This policy may be reviewed and updated from time to time as required by legislation or according to changes in technology and changes will be published on our website.

Our definition of personal information and collection methods

Our definition of “personal information” is as described in the Act and is any information that can be used to personally identify you. We may collect the following types of personal information;

  • name
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • mailing or street address
  • age or birth date
  • profession, occupation or job title
  • information you provide to our representatives from time to time
  • any additional information that you provide to us directly through our website

Personal information may also be collected your via tracking processes and cookies which contain a unique number to identify your computer. This allows us to send you information about properties and services that may be of interest to you. You are able to set up your browser to disallow cookies. We may also log IP addresses (the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to manage our website and track visitor patterns of behaviour.

Personal information may also be derived directly from you via apps or your sending SMS/MMS to us and when you complete a rental application.

The reason for holding and using personal information

The main reason for collecting information about you is to deliver the best possible quality of customer experience and to market to you any new property opportunities by any method, including but not limited to email, SMS or any other direct communication and to manage business processing functions for the operation of our website or business marketing (including direct marketing) strategies.

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003. If you select a preferred method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

In addition, at any time, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications by contacting us (details below) or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link). We will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

How to access your personal information held by us?

If you ever wish to know what, if any, personal information we hold about you, or you wish to correct any personal information we may hold about you, you may access and correct such information by contacting us via the details provided below.

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may, however, disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, and data entry service providers
  • The police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Contact us regarding a possible breach of privacy

If you believe your privacy has been breached by us, or have any concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We will endeavour to determine the nature of the breach and how it occurred. We may contact you confidentially during the process to seek further clarification if necessary, so that the process can be rectified within a reasonable period of time in order to prevent any further breaches from taking place.

All reasonable steps will be implemented to protect the personal information that we hold from unauthorised access or misuse, including use of password access firewalls, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Should you discover any misuse of your personal information, please inform us as soon as possible.

Our contact details are:

[email protected]